British & Irish Masters Cross Country
Santry Park, Dublin - 13th November 2010
Women's Race (6km)
Pos Name Cat Age Club Country Time
1 Claire Martin F35 36 Telford AC England 22:07
2 Emma Stallard F40 40 Cornwall England 22:21
3 Melissa Whyte F45 46 Inverness Scotland 22:26
4 Annette Kealy F40 42 Ireland Republic of Ireland 22:27
5 Clare Elms F45 46 Dulwich/Veterans/Cambridge H England 22:31
6 Philippa Taylor F40 43 Nene Valley England 22:33
7 Donna Mahon F35   Rathfarnham/Ireland Republic of Ireland 22:37
8 Mary Scully F35   Mullingar/Ireland Republic of Ireland 22:42
9 Carmel Crowley F40   IRE Republic of Ireland 22:47
10 Niarnh O'Sullivan F45   IRE Republic of Ireland 22:49
11 Camilla Briggs F35 36 Bristol & West/Thames Valley England 23:02
12 Tina Oldershaw F40 43 Paddock Wood England 23:04
13 Cathy McCourt F35 36 North Belfast Northern Ireland 23:12
14 Susan Samme F45 47 Lytham St. Annes England 23:18
15 Rhona Lynch F35   IRE Republic of Ireland 23:21
16 Susan Ridley F45 45 Edinburgh/Scottish Vets H Scotland 23:30
17 Claire McCracken F35 36 Victoria Park City of Glasgow Scotland 23:32
18 Carmel Parnell F55   IRE Republic of Ireland 23:35
19 Ann Thomas F40 43 Taf Running & Orienteering (TROTS) Wales 23:39
20 Lesley Chisholm F35 35 Garscube Scotland 23:50
21 Anne Curley F35 39 Highgate/Ireland Republic of Ireland 23:53
22 Lucy Darcy F40   IRE Republic of Ireland 23:54
23 Sarah Wilkinson F40   England England 23:55
24 Helen White F45 45 Ireland Republic of Ireland 23:59
25 Joanne Donnelly F35 36 Trentham Wales 24:00
26 Roberta Dornan F35   North Down/Army Northern Ireland 24:02
27 Susan Becconsall F50 51 Bingley England 24:05
28 Anne Paul F45 48 City of Derry Northern Ireland 24:07
29 Nicola Lowe F35   Wales Wales 24:12
30 Sharon Leech F40 40 Carmarthen/Welsh Masters Wales 24:20
31 Alwynne Shannon F45   Mourne Northern Ireland 24:22
32 Geraldine Brannagh F45   IRE Republic of Ireland 24:26
33 Anne Luke F50 53 Tamar England 24:27
34 Caroline Hewitt F45 46 Tiverton England 24:29
35 Rhona Bushfield F45 48 Inverclyde Scotland 24:30
36 Gillian Burns F35 38 Dromore Northern Ireland 24:34
37 Orla Gormley F45   IRE Republic of Ireland 24:53
38 Stephanie Rambling F40   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 24:54
39 Ruth Magill F50 52 Lagan Valley Northern Ireland 24:56
40 Hazel Dean F45 47 Central/Forth Valley Scotland 25:00
41 Louise Rudd F35 35 Wilmslow England 25:01
42 Anne Donnolly F50   IRE Republic of Ireland 25:02
43 Mags Greenan F50   Clonliffe/Ireland Republic of Ireland 25:05
44 Alison Winship F35 39 Garscube Scotland 25:06
45 Mary Sweeney F50   IRE Republic of Ireland 25:08
46 Satu Haikala F40 41 Brecon Wales 25:09
47 Gail Duckworth F55 55 Leighton Buzzard/Eastern Vets England 25:10
48 Jackie McGinley F40   City of Derry Northern Ireland 25:11
49 Sandra Pinkham F45 47 Port Talbot Scotland 25:14
50 Debbie Matchett F40   North Down Northern Ireland 25:15
51 Catherine McCloskey F40   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 25:16
52 Ursula Byrne F40   IRE Republic of Ireland 25:18
53 Sharon Hawkins F45 46 Maidstone/Invicta East Kent England 25:20
54 Mary McCutcheon F45 45 Giffnock North Scotland 25:22
55 Anne Sullivan F50   IRE Republic of Ireland 25:26
56 Michelle Hetherington F45 46 Helensburgh Scotland 25:37
57 Jenny Phillips F40 44 Llanelli/Welsh Masters Wales 25:41
58 Jill Harrison F50 52 Yeovil Town/Yeovil/South West Vets England 25:44
59 Tanya Taylor F35 37 Brighton & Hove Women's RC England 25:44
60 Kirsty Murray F35 37 Taf Running & Orienteering (TROTS) Wales 25:44
61 Susan Davies F45   Wales Wales 25:44
62 Jane Coker F50 51 Les Croupiers Wales 25:44
63 Bridgeen Byrne F45   City of Derry Northern Ireland 25:48
64 Angela Copson F60 63 Rugby & Northampton England 25:50
65 Anne Sandford F45   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 25:51
66 Mary Bowen-Rees F45 48 Taf Running & Orienteering (TROTS) Wales 26:07
67 Alison Whltelaw F50   Wales Wales 26:11
68 Christine Kilkenny F55 57 Cannock & Stafford/Midland Masters England 26:17
69 Laura Mahady F50 52 Aberdeen Scotland 26:20
70 Shona Donnelly F40 43 Bellahouston RR Scotland 26:24
71 Jane Waterhouse F55 57 Central Scotland 26:27
72 Geraldine Quigley F35 36 North Belfast Northern Ireland 26:29
73 Beryl Junnier F45 49 Wee County Scotland 26:38
74 Caroline Jones F50   Wales Wales 26:44
75 Annie Williams F50   Wales Wales 26:44
76 Helen Ingram F55   IRE Republic of Ireland 26:44
77 Jane Georghiou F55 58 Farnham Runners/City of Portsmouth England 26:45
78 Fionnuala McCourt F50 52 Lagan Valley Northern Ireland 26:51
79 Ros Tabor F60 61 Dulwich/Cambridge H/Veterans England 26:56
80 Zina Marchant F60 60 Team Bath England 27:06
81 Mary Jennings F55 55 Unattached/Ireland Republic of Ireland 27:20
82 Dot Fellows F65 65 Cannock & Stafford England 27:26
83 Susan Addison F45 48 Kirkintilloch/Scottish Vets H Scotland 27:30
84 Mary Butler F55   IRE Republic of Ireland 27:34
85 Mary Mackin F50   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 27:35
86 Liz Bowers F55 58 City of Portsmouth Scotland 27:40
87 Dawn Kenwright F55 55 Sarn Helen Wales 27:48
88 Lou Lyness F60 61 Barrow & Furness England 27:51
89 Jane Morley F55 58 Wolds Vets/Northern Vets England 27:59
90 Marie McChord F50 51 Kirkintilloch/Scottish Vets H Scotland 28:04
91 Hazel Bradley F60 60 Anster Haddies Scotland 28:15
92 Joan Coyle F60   IRE Republic of Ireland 28:21
93 Pat Gallagher F65 65 Westbury/Welsh Masters/Yate Wales 28:41
94 Fiona Davies F55 55 Bridgend Wales 28:45
95 Phyllis Hands F55 55 Motherwell Scotland 28:52
96 Kate Todd F60 60 Kilmarnock Scotland 29:02
97 Janet Fellowes F55 55 Helensburgh Scotland 29:07
98 Edwina Turner F55 58 Les Croupiers Wales 29:31
99 Caroline Dallimore F55 55 Les Croupiers Wales 29:40
100 Roisin Lynch F60   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:50
101 Kathleen O'Brien F65   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:55
102 Evelyn McNellis F60   IRE Republic of Ireland 30:05
103 Phyllis Browne F60   IRE Republic of Ireland 30:22
104 Ann James F60 61 Les Croupiers Wales 30:24
105 Maureen Oliver F50   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 30:39
106 Mary Miller F50   Irvine Scotland 30:48
107 Brigid Quinn F65 66 Ballymena Runners Northern Ireland 31:16
108 Pam Benson F65   IRE Republic of Ireland 32:04
109 Maggie Oliver F60   Wales Wales 32:11
110 Lesley Bowcott F65 66 Wimbledon Windmilers England 32:17
111 Ann Bath F60 62 26.2/Scottish Vets H Scotland 33:09
112 Brenda Jones F65 69 Bro Dysynni Wales 33:11
113 Maureen Fitzgerald F65 69 Thames Valley/Ireland Republic of Ireland 33:31
114 Ann Woodlock F65   IRE Republic of Ireland 33:42
115 Shelagh Adkins F60 63 Caerleon Wales 34:13
116 Carol Farrington F65 67 Rhayader Wales 34:49
117 Sue Gravos F60   Wales Wales 35:11
118 Brenda Robinson F65 67 Rochdale England 35:28
119 Clare Johnson F65 65 Les Croupiers Wales 36:01
Men's 65+ Race (6km)
Pos Name Cat Age Club Country Time
1 Malcolm Renyard M65 65 Hardley England 23:43
2 Martin Ford M65 67 Cheltenham England 23:46
3 William Allan M65 65 Tadcaster England 24:44
4 Richard Bowen M65 65 Neath Wales 24:49
5 Christy McMonagle M65   IRE Republic of Ireland 24:54
6 David Seaton M65 65 North Down Northern Ireland 24:57
7 Gerry Lynch M65   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 24:59
8 Peter Giles M65 66 Thames Hare & Hounds England 25:58
9 Fred Gibbs M70   Bingley/Northern Vets England 26:03
10 David Fairweather M65 66 Cambuslang Scotland 26:04
11 Jim McNamara M70   Rep.of Republic of Ireland 26:21
12 Peter Moody M65 67 Carmarthen Wales 26:34
13 Fred Murdock M65   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 26:48
14 Peter Leak M70   England England 27:09
15 Don Williams M65 67 Eryri Wales 27:11
16 Pete Cartwright M65 68 Clydesdale/Scottish Vets H Scotland 27:18
17 Christy Creagh M65   IRE Republic of Ireland 27:21
18 Sean Cooney M70   IRE Republic of Ireland 27:25
19 Pat Healy M65   IRE Republic of Ireland 27:33
20 Bobby Young M65   Clydesdale Scotland 27:48
21 Brian Campbell M65 67 Clydesdale/Scottish Vets H Scotland 27:55
22 Ken Buckle M65 69 Cheltenham/Welsh Masters Wales 28:06
23 Gary Nicholl M65   Lagan Valley Northern Ireland 28:14
24 Terry Mee M65 67 Ireland Republic of Ireland 28:23
25 Tadgh Twoomey M70   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:16
26 Jim McEvoy M70   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:28
27 Walter McCaskey M70   Scotland Scotland 29:44
28 David Hughes M70   Wales Wales 30:06
29 Edmond Simpson M70 73 Overton/Veterans England 30:16
30 Drew Crawford M70   North Belfast Northern Ireland 31:11
31 Bill Murray M70   Scotland Scotland 31:26
32 Peter Norman M70 73 Wrexham Wales 32:01
33 Mark Tattersall M70 71 Neath Wales 32:57
34 Brian Blanford M70   Wales Wales 33:07
35 Michael Spotswood M70 72 Duncairn Northern Ireland 34:30
36 Bert Gnmason M70   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 38:14
Men's 50-64 Race (8km)
Pos Name Cat Age Club Country Time
1 Ian Furness M50 52 Dudley & Stourbridge England 28:33
2 Mark Hargreaves M50 50 Bournemouth England 28:40
3 Mike Deegan M50 54 Salford H England 28:43
4 Robert Atkinson M50   England England 28:53
5 Mike Hager M60 60 Tipton/Kettering England 28:54
6 David Butler M55 57 Billericay England 28:59
7 Tommy Payne M50   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:07
8 Iain Campbell M50 50 Met Police/Ilford Scotland 29:18
9 Tommy Hughes M50 50 Leicester/North Belfast/Ireland Republic of Ireland 29:31
10 Jeff Farquhar M50 52 Pitreavie Scotland 29:35
11 Jim McMahon M50 50 Bedford & County/Eastern Vets/Ireland Republic of Ireland 29:37
12 Bill Foster M50 52 Blackheath & Bromley England 29:39
13 Ifan Lloyd M50 50 Swansea Wales 29:42
14 Jim Stafford M50   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:57
15 Michael Bridgeland M50 52 Chelmsford/Eastern Vets England 30:01
16 Paddy Mangan M50   IRE Republic of Ireland 30:10
17 Ben Vaitkevicius M55   IRE Republic of Ireland 30:12
18 Paul Thompson M50 54 Helensburgh Scotland 30:14
19 Gerry O'Connell M50 50 Ireland Republic of Ireland 30:37
20 Ian Stewart M50 53 Carnegie/Central Scotland 30:49
21 John Cullen M55   IRE Republic of Ireland 30:56
22 Brian Lynch M55   Ireland Republic of Ireland 31:05
23 David Davies M50   Wales Wales 31:11
24 Stan Owen M55 57 Salford H England 31:14
25 Pat O'Shea M60   IRE Republic of Ireland 31:19
26 Kevin Hesketh M55 56 Preston Wales 31:24
27 Steve Davis M50   Wales Wales 31:26
28 David Clarke M50   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 31:28
29 Adrian Woods M50 50 Bridgend Wales 31:31
30 Mick McGeoch M55 55 Les Croupiers/Barry & Vale Wales 31:32
31 Colin Miller M50 53 Irvine Scotland 31:33
32 Alastair Dunlop M55 56 Stornoway Scotland 31:35
33 Derek Donaghy M50 54 North Belfast Northern Ireland 31:38
34 Eamonn McEvoy M55   IRE Republic of Ireland 31:40
35 Simon Osbourne M50   Wales Wales 31:44
36 Gerry Montgomery M50 52 Clydesdale Scotland 31:46
37 John Patience M50 51 North Belfast Northern Ireland 31:49
38 Andrew McLinden M55 59 Hamilton Scotland 31:50
39 Ewan Paterson M55 58 Moray/Garscube Scotland 31:51
40 David Allen M50   Albertville Northern Ireland 31:52
41 Scott Howell M50 50 Les Croupiers Wales 31:53
42 David Cox M55   England England 31:54
43 JJ Murphy M60   IRE Republic of Ireland 32:02
44 Graham Radcliffe M55   England England 32:02
45 Des Michael M60 60 Barnet/Southern Counties Vets/Police England 32:24
46 Laurence Johnston M50 52 North Belfast Northern Ireland 32:28
47 Elio Lepore M55 56 Les Croupiers Wales 32:31
48 Terry Eakin M60 61 North Down/Wimbledon Windmilers Northern Ireland 32:41
49 Dermot Connelly M50   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 32:47
50 Robert Mitchell M60   Scotland Scotland 32:52
51 Mike Mann M60 62 Dulwich/Herne Hill England 32:55
52 Andrew Law M55 55 Mid Argyll Scotland 33:28
53 Alan Daglish M60 60 Luton/Eastern Vets England 33:38
54 Pat Collins M60   IRE Republic of Ireland 33:43
55 Mike Tabor M55   Wales Wales 33:56
56 Andrew Rennie M60 61 Irvine Scotland 34:04
57 Sandy Johnstone M60   Wales Wales 34:15
58 George Mitchell M60 64 Inverness Scotland 34:25
59 Peter Lilburn M55   City of Derry Northern Ireland 34:29
60 Dic Evans M60 64 Cardiff Wales 34:32
61 David Smout M60 61 Parc Bryn Bach Wales 34:44
62 Colin Youngson M60 63 Metro Aberdeen Scotland 35:26
63 Gerry O'Doherty M55   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 36:45
64 Francis Boal M60   Ballydrain/Ireland Northern Ireland 36:49
65 Ernest Hall M55   Dromore Northern Ireland 37:09
66 Eric Davey M60 60 Llanelli Wales 37:46
67 Pat O'driscoll M60 62 North Down Northern Ireland 46:41
Men's 35-49 Race (8km)
Pos Name Cat Age Club Country Time
1 Peter Matthews M40 40 Ireland Republic of Ireland 26:57
2 Austin Davies M45 46 Brecon Wales 27:00
3 Ciaran Doherty M35 35 Letterkenny/Ireland Republic of Ireland 27:02
4 Paul McNamara M35 35 Athenry/Ireland Republic of Ireland 27:04
5 Gerry Ryan M45   IRE Republic of Ireland 27:05
6 Huw Evans M35 38 Tonbridge Wales 27:23
7 Pat Byrne M35 38 Tinryland/Ireland Republic of Ireland 27:28
8 Stephen Wylie M35 39 Cambuslang/Girvan Scotland 27:33
9 John Herbert M40 40 Werrington England 27:33
10 David Morwood M40 40 Annadale Northern Ireland 27:41
11 Jon James M45 46 Wells City/Yeovil England 27:46
12 Mick Traynor M45   IRE Republic of Ireland 27:49
13 Paul Fleming M35 35 Rathfarnham/Ireland Republic of Ireland 27:50
14 Mark Greenwood M35 36 Nene Valley/Army/Willowfield England 27:51
15 Pauric McKinney M45   Letterkenny/Ireland Republic of Ireland 27:58
16 David Evans M35   England England 28:02
17 Paul Halford M35 37 Werrington/Nene Valley Wales 28:04
18 David Gardiner M40 41 Kirkintilloch/Phoenix Racers Scotland 28:12
19 Iain Twaddle M40 40 North Shields Poly England 28:20
20 John Parker M35   England England 28:23
21 Alan Murchison M35 39 Winchester Scotland 28:27
22 Andrew Buttery M40 40 Rossendale England 28:28
23 Stephen Male M45 45 Oxford City England 28:30
24 Alec Woods M45 46 Bristol & West England 28:31
25 Stuart Major M40 40 Newham & Essex Beagles/South London England 28:33
26 Mark Wright M40 42 Annadale Northern Ireland 28:34
27 Peter O'Sullivan M35   IRE Republic of Ireland 28:41
28 Eamon White M40 41 North Belfast Northern Ireland 28:42
29 Tommy Maher M45   IRE Republic of Ireland 28:48
30 John Harkin M40   IRE Republic of Ireland 28:56
31 Stephen McGrory M40 42 Cambuslang/Annadale Northern Ireland 29:04
32 Desi Damiani M35 35 Wrexham Wales 29:05
33 Kieron Carlin M40 42 Finn Valley/Ireland Republic of Ireland 29:09
34 Tad Dicker M45 45 Aldershot, Farnham & District England 29:14
35 Francis Marsh M40 44 North Down/Northern Ireland Vets Northern Ireland 29:14
36 Tom McGrath M40   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:15
37 Darren Rowlands M40 42 Wrexham Wales 29:17
38 Richard Shearer M40 40 Southport Waterloo England 29:20
39 Ciaran Kavanagh M40   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:21
40 Phil Parry M45 47 Bristol & West/Midland Masters England 29:22
41 Paul Cowhie M45 46 Ireland Republic of Ireland 29:24
42 Lea Fulcher M35   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:25
43 Emerson Combstock M35 37 Coventry England 29:26
44 Dominic Bonner M45   Finn Valley/Ireland Republic of Ireland 29:27
45 Duncan Bell M35   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 29:27
46 Lee Jones M40 41 Deeside AAC Wales 29:29
47 Alan Derrick M45 45 Calderglen Scotland 29:37
48 Cormac Troy M40   IRE Republic of Ireland 29:39
49 Phil Cock M40   Wales Wales 29:44
50 Matt Wray M45 45 Ballymena & Antrim Northern Ireland 29:46
51 Gary Moore M40 41 North Shields Poly England 29:48
52 Brian McKee M45   Dromore Northern Ireland 30:00
53 Iwan Jones M35 37 Coventry Wales 30:01
54 Allan Fotheringham M40 42 Carnegie/Army/North Belfast Scotland 30:03
55 Peter Coles M45 48 Pontypridd (Roadents)/Welsh Masters Wales 30:04
56 Paul Griffiths M40 43 Neath Wales 30:05
57 John Bell M40 41 Garscube Scotland 30:07
58 Nat Glenn M45   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 30:09
59 Nigel Mckibbin M40 41 Dromore Northern Ireland 30:12
60 Dale Mathers M45   Newry Northern Ireland 30:13
61 Roger Alsop M45 45 Herne Hill/Edinburgh England 30:15
62 Matthew Ward M40 41 Eryri Wales 30:30
63 Paul Besford M40 41 Gateshead England 30:38
64 Ian Johnston M40 42 Shettleston/Southern Counties Vets Scotland 30:42
65 Declan McCarthy M45 48 City of Derry Northern Ireland 30:44
66 Chris Upson M45 47 Westerlands Scotland 30:45
67 Mike Robbins M45 47 Wrexham/Welsh Masters Wales 30:53
68 Damien McGinty M45 49 Foyle Valley Northern Ireland 30:53
69 Louis O'Hare M35 37 Kirkintilloch Scotland 31:17
70 Stuart Penny M45 48 Harrow/Chepstow H Wales 31:19
71 Ian Barrett M35 39 Ballymena & Antrim Northern Ireland 31:22
72 Anthony Devlin M40   Falkirk/Scottish Vets H Scotland 31:22
73 James Turtle M35   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 31:27
74 Scott Martin M40 42 Kilmarnock Scotland 31:31
75 Denis Williams M45 47 Shettleston Scotland 31:32
76 Nigel Greer M35   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 31:34
77 Peter Crane M45 48 Neath/Welsh Masters Wales 31:59
78 Martin Ferguson M45 46 Edinburgh Scotland 32:03
79 Euan MacKay M45 48 Garscube Scotland 32:14
80 Ian Jenkins M35   Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 32:18
81 Paul Carroll M40 41 Annadale Northern Ireland 32:38
82 Arwel Lewis M40   Wales Wales 32:51
83 Paul Coker M35   Wales Wales 32:54
85 Robert Rogerson M45 49 Kirkintilloch Scotland 33:02
86 Archie Jenkins M55 58 Morpeth/Cambuslang/Scottish Vets H Scotland 35:08
87 Michael H Davies M60 60 Les Croupiers Wales 38:01